Click on image to enlarge.


Scientific name: Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Nyssales: Cornaceae: Cornus florida
Common Name: Flowering Dogwood

Country: USA
State/District: MD
County: not applicable
Date (D-M-Y): 7 - 6 - 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: ME: Oxford Bethesda

Keywords: A Fetr green flower Garden-1 green fruit red fruit yellow flower white flower tree
Additional Information:



Figures 1–2.   Red drupes on branches.

Figures 3.   Cut drupes showing single seeds in each fruit.

Figures 4–5.   Drupe skins left by Eastern Gray Squirrels that ate their seeds.








update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University