Click on image to enlarge.


Scientific name: Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Rosales: Rosaceae: Amelanchier arborea
Common Name: Common Serviceberry

Country: USA
State/District: MD
County: Montgomery
Date (D-M-Y): 10 - 4 - 2004

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Chesapeake & Ohio National Historical Park
----------
Keywords: A Botanical Society of Washington BSWCOCNHP Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park COCNHP

Additional Information:


On 10 April 2004, the Botanical Society of Washington , energetically led by Dr. Dan H. Nicolson, enjoyed a delightful warm, sunny day of about 70 degrees F at the Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park. To find all pages on the Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park on this Website, please use the “keyword” “COCNHP."

To find all pages on trips of the Botanical Society of Washington to the Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park on this Website, please use the “keyword” “BSWCOCNHP."

(E. M. Barrows 14 March 2005)








update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University