Click on image to enlarge.


Scientific name: Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Ericales: Ericaceae: Rhododendron cv. ‘PJM'
Common Name: PJM Rhododendron

Country: USA
State/District: MD
County: Montgomery
Date (D-M-Y): 12 - 4 - 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Bethesda, Maryland

Keywords: bush purple flower PJM Rhododendron shrub
Additional Information:   Please see the page for Rhododendron pericylaminoids for further information.

Figure 1.   Rhododendron ‘PJM,' 12 April 2001.
Figure 2.   A closeup view of flowers of the same plant, 12 April 2001.



Brickell, C. and J. C. Zuk, eds. 1996. The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants. DK Publishing, New York, NY. 1092 pp. Page 868.

Brown, R. G., and M. L. Brown. 1992 (1972). Woody Plants of Maryland. Port City Press, MD. 347 pp.

Fernald, M. L. 1950. Gray's Manual of Botany. Eight Edition. American Book Company, New York, NY. 1632 pp.

Please click here to go to the American Rhododendron Society

Please click here to go to the Azalea Society of America






update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University